Privacy statement*

Data protection is of particular concern to the IUF – Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine. Our efforts to comply with the requirements of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new version of the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) are primarily geared towards respecting your privacy and personal sphere.

For modern companies such as the IUF – Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine the use of electronic data processing systems (EDP) is indispensable nowadays. In this respect we do our utmost to observe the concerning legal regulations.

The use of the webpage of the IUF – Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine is possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a data subject wants to use special services of our institute via our website, processing of personal data might become necessary. If processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal ground for such processing, we will generally obtain the consent of the data subject.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing or other purposes. If you do not agree with the provisions of the data protection regulation, please do not send any personal data to us.

 1. General / Definitions

This privacy policy is based on terms of the GDPR and should be easy to read and understand for every person. Therefore, we would like to explain various terms in advance.

1.1 Personal data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

1.2 Data subject

Data subject means every identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

1.3 Processing

Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

1.4 Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future.

1.5 Profiling

Profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements.

1.6 Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

1.7 Controller

Controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union or Member State law, the controller or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State law.

1.8 Processor

Processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

1.9 Recipient

Recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body to which personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients.

1.10 Third party

Third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

1.11 Consent

Consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject's wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them.

2. Information on the collection of personal data

2.1 Bellow, you will find information on the collection of personal data when using our website. Personal data are all data that can be related to you personally, e.g. name, address, email addresses, user behaviour etc.

2.2 The responsible party pursuant to Art. 4 (7) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the

IUF – Leibniz Research Institute for Environmental Medicine
Auf´m Hennekamp 50
40225 Düsseldorf
Tel.: +49 (0)211 – 3389-0
Mail: info@iuf-duesseldorf.de
Web: www.iuf-duesseldorf.de

2.3 Our data protection officer is:

IDR – Institut für Datenschutzrecht
Mr Sascha Weller
Ziegelbräustraße 7
85049 Ingolstadt
Tel.: +49 (0)841 – 885 167 15
Mail: ra-weller@idr-datenschutz.de
Web: www.idr-datenschutz.de

2.4 If you contact us by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (your email address, name and telephone number, if applicable) will be automatically stored by us in order to answer your questions. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller will be stored exclusively for the purposes of processing the data subject’s request or contacting the data subject. We are going to delete the data accruing in this context if the storage is no longer necessary or restrict the processing if there are statutory retention obligations.

2.5 If we use commissioned service providers for individual functions of our offer or would like to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you about the respective processes in detail below, including the defined criteria for the storage period.

2.6 As controller, we have implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can always have security vulnerabilities and absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. Therefore, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

2.7 As a company conscious of our responsibilities, we do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

3. Your rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data concerning you.

3.1 Right of access

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the GDPR to obtain from the controller, at any time and free of charge, information about the personal data stored about them as well as a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European legislator has granted the data subject access to the following information:

a) the purposes of the processing.

b) the categories of personal data concerned.

c) the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations.

d) where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period.

e) the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing.

f) the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

g) where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source.

h) the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Where personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation, the data subject has the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their right of access, they may contact any employee of the controller at any time.

3.2 Right of withdrawal

The data subject has the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. Such withdrawal affects the permissibility of the processing of personal data.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their right to withdraw consent, they may, at any time and by any means of communication, contact any employee of the controller.

3.3 Right to rectification

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject has the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their right to rectification, they may contact any employee of the controller at any time.

3.4 Right to erasure / right to be forgotten

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller the erasure of personal data concerning them without undue delay and the controller has the obligation to erase personal data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.

b) the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and where there is no other legal ground for the processing.

c) the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) of the GDPR.

d) the personal data have been unlawfully processed.

e) the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.

f) the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8 (1) of the GDPR.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their right to erasure / right to be forgotten, they may contact any employee of the controller at any time.

If we have made the personal data public and are obliged pursuant to Article 17 (1) of the GDPR to erase the personal data, we, taking account of available technology and the cost of implementation, will take reasonable steps, including technical measures, to inform controllers which are processing the personal data that the data subject has requested the erasure by such controllers of any links to, or copy or replication of, those personal data.

Our employees will arrange for the necessary measures to be taken.

3.5 Right to restriction of processing

The data subject has the right to obtain from the controller restriction of processing where one of the following applies:

a) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.

b) the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead.

c) the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

d) the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21 (1) of the GDPR pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their right to restriction of processing, they may contact any employee of the controller at any time.

3.6 Right to object

The data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to their particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning them which is based on Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) of the GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.

Where we base the processing of personal data on the balance of interests, the data subject may object to the processing. This is the case if the processing is not necessary, in particular, for the performance of a contract with the data subject, which is shown by us in each case in the subsequent description below the functions. When exercising such an objection, we ask for an explanation why we should not process personal data as we have done.

In case the objection is justified, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing, unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

If we process personal data for direct marketing purposes, the data subject has the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning them for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. Where the data subject objects to processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

Where personal data are processed for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject, on grounds relating to their particular situation, has the right to object to processing of personal data concerning them, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may contact any employee directly. In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the data subject may exercise their right to object by automated means using technical specifications.

3.7 Right to data portability

The data subject has the right to receive the personal data concerning them, which they have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and has the right to transmit those data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where

a) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and

b) the processing is carried out by automated means.

In exercising their right to data portability pursuant to Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the data subject has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and where it does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their right to data portability, they may contact any employee of the controller at any time.

3.8 Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

The data subject has the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning them or similarly significantly affects them. This does not apply if the decision

a) is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and a data controller or

b) is authorised by Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject and which also lays down suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests or

c) is based on the data subject's explicit consent.

Where the decision is necessary for entering into, or performance of, a contract between the data subject and the data controller or is based on the data subject's explicit consent, we will implement suitable measures to safeguard the data subject's rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the controller, to express their point of view and to contest the decision.

If a data subject wishes to exercise their rights regarding automated individual decision-making, they may contact any employee of the controller at any time.

3.9 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data. The supervisory authority responsible for our company is:

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of North Rhine-Westphalia Kavalleriestraße 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf
Tel.: +49 (0)211 - 38424-0
Fax: +49 (0)211 - 382424-10
Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

4. Collection of personal data when visiting our website / cookies

4.1 In the case of mere informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website and to ensure stability and security (the legal ground is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR):

  • IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • internet service provider of the accessing system
  • content of the request (specific page)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • amount of data transferred in each case
  • website from which the request came (referrer)
  • browser
  • operating system and its interface
  • language and version of the browser software

4.2 Use of cookies:

In addition to the data mentioned above, cookies are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in relation to the browser you are using and which provide the party setting the cookie (in this case us) with certain information. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transfer viruses to your computer. They serve to make the internet offer more user-friendly and effective.

A basic distinction is made between the following cookie types/functions:

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period of time which may differ depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time.

c) Necessary cookies are those that are absolutely necessary for the operation of a homepage.

d) Statistical, marketing or personalisation cookies are used, among other things, in the context of range measurement and also, for example, when the interests of a user or their behaviour are to be stored in a user profile. This procedure is also referred to as "tracking". Where we use cookies or "tracking" services, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration or in the context of obtaining consent.

e) You can configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

f) We use cookies to identify you for subsequent visits if you have an account with us. Otherwise, you would have to log in again for each visit.

In principle, the data processed with the help of cookies is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations (Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR). If we ask you for consent, the legal ground of the data processing is the declared consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR).

Of course, you have the option to revoke your consent at any time or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies ("opt-out"). Your objection can first be declared using the settings of your browser. An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or in general at http://optout.aboutads.info.

 5. Plugins and tools

Use of ajax.googleapis.com and jQuery

On this site we use Ajax and jQuery technologies, which optimises loading speeds. In this regard, program libraries are called from Google servers. Google's CDN (content delivery network) is used. If you have previously used jQuery on another page from Google CDN, your browser will fall back on the cached copy. If this is not the case, this will require a download, whereby data from your browser will be passed to Google!Inc. ("Google"). Your data will be transferred to the USA. You can find out more on the providers' pages.

The legal ground for the processing of your data is Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR.

6. Further functions and offers of our website

6.1 In addition to the purely informational use of our website we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. For this purpose you usually have to provide further personal data which we use to provide the respective service and for which the aforementioned data processing principles apply.

6.2 In some cases we use external service providers to process your data. These have been carefully selected and commissioned by us, are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored.

6.3 The hosting services used by us serve to provide the following services: infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, security services and technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online offer.

In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta data and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR in conjunction with Article 28 of the GDPR.

6.4 Furthermore, we may pass on your personal data to third parties if we offer promotions, competitions, contracts or similar services together with partners. You will receive more information on this when you provide your personal data or below in the description of the offer.

6.5 If our service providers or partners are based in a country outside the European Union or the European Economic Area (EEA), we will inform you about the consequences of this in the description of the offer.

7. Data protection for applications

The data controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of handling the application procedure. The processing may also take place electronically. This is the case in particular if an applicant sends relevant application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by email or via a contact form located on the website. If the controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment contract in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents are automatically deleted, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller prevent such deletion. Other legitimate interest in this sense is, for example, a duty to provide evidence in proceedings under the General Act on Equal Treatment (AGG).

The processing of applicant data is carried out for the fulfilment of our (pre)contractual obligations in the context of the application procedure within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, Article 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR if the data processing becomes necessary for us, for example within the scope of legal procedures [in Germany Section 26 of the BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act) applies additionally].

Detailed information on the processing of your data in the event of an application can be found under the following link: https://iuf-duesseldorf.de/en/jobs-karriere/data-privacy-declaration-regarding-job-applications/

8. Legal or contractual provisions for the provision of personal data/necessity for the conclusion of a contract/consequences of non-provision/deletion

8.1 We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is sometimes required by law. However, it may also be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data in order to perform a contract. Failure to provide such data would mean that the contract could not be concluded. Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have on a case-by-case basis.

8.2 The data processed by us will be deleted or its processing restricted in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 of the GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. If the data is not deleted because it is required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing will be restricted, meaning the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law.

According to legal requirements, data are stored for 10 years pursuant to section 147 (1) of the AO (Fiscal Code of Germany) and section 257 subsection 1 numbers 1 and 4, subsection 4 of the HGB (German Commercial Code) (books, records, management reports, accounting vouchers, commercial books, documents relevant for taxation etc.) and 6 years pursuant to section 257 subsection 1 numbers 2 and 3, section 4 of the HGB (commercial letters).

 

*In case of doubt the German version of this privacy policy shall apply.

TOP